Masterlevel Abilities

Discussions on various DOL development features

Moderator: Support Team

Masterlevel Abilities

Postby stephenxpimentel » Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:55 am

I've always wondered why we do master levels the way we do, would it not be better to do this like we do champion abilities? (just a thought), as this would solve the issue of Pure Casters getting 10 spell lines for it, etc.
Lets have some fun.
stephenxpimentel
Contributor
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Masterlevel Abilities

Postby Ephemeral » Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:32 am

I solved mine by just putting them all in one specline at 10/20/30/40/50 and such.

But if I remember right the live ones are 1-10 aren't they?
"The swarm is always smarter, faster and more adept than any actor which seeks to thwart it."
C++, Java, C#, VB.NET, ASM.
Current Project:
Engine Developer for The Red Solstice
User avatar
Ephemeral
DOL Freak
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Masterlevel Abilities

Postby stephenxpimentel » Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:59 am

yes
Lets have some fun.
stephenxpimentel
Contributor
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Masterlevel Abilities

Postby Ephemeral » Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:10 am

Then just move them all into single lines, change the levels to 1-10 and then modify the level calculations for then.
"The swarm is always smarter, faster and more adept than any actor which seeks to thwart it."
C++, Java, C#, VB.NET, ASM.
Current Project:
Engine Developer for The Red Solstice
User avatar
Ephemeral
DOL Freak
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Masterlevel Abilities

Postby rej » Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:22 am

Ok, here is what i did and how i've come so far.
Since i want to use that ML Merchant who grants levels upon giving him tokens.... nahh, (honestly i've seen better code but it's ok since i can mess around a bit with it :))

After moving spells from ML1 Convoker, ML2 Convoker, and so on, into Convoker (This does indeed exist) and changing their levels respectively, im stuck.
I can give myself ML steps, Tokens and so on, it is stored in dolcharacters in MLLevel. But my test character does only see the level 1 spell.
I tried to make Master Levels a Specialization since in the core in SkillBase these Masterlevels shall be hidden from trainer window, if i see it correctly. My problem now is how to specialise then or granting a new level, since i have no idea what action the TrainerWindow does to the character.
(It's only the 5th day im working on dol again, so don't harass me! :))
Instant PvP: RIP '2005
new project coming soon.
User avatar
rej
DOL Experienced
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 10:34 am


Return to DOL Development Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest